Conference Schedule

Early bird tickets now on sale! Get your All-Access Pass for $125 plus applicable taxes and fees - Ends July 23rd!
(Regular tickets are $225 plus applicable taxes and fees)

All-Access Pass includes:
– all conference sessions (includes breakfast & coffee)
– all networking sessions
– all screenings
– two receptions (including drinks and hors-d’œuvres)
– Awards Gala

Opens at 8:00am

Registration

Pick up your Delegate badge and a goodie bag at registration desk.

9:00am - 10:00am

Breakfast with... (Networking)

Enjoy breakfast and chat with industry guests. Signups open in August. ONLY ACCESSIBLE AFTER PURCHASING ALL-ACCESS PASS.  *Please note that there will be 5-6 delegates per table.

10:00am - 10:10am

Festival Opening & Introductions

Official welcome from the Festival Director, Leah Rifkin.

10:10am - 10:50am

TBA

Coming soon.

10:50am - 11:50am

Funding Your Series in Canada

Canadian funders play through a mock situation of a web series and how it could be funded.

Moderator: Andra Sheffer, Former CEO of the Independent Production Fund
Jon Taylor, CEO of the Independent Production Fund
Danielle Hebert, Program Consultant at Ontario Creates
Marcia Douglas, Executive Director of Bell Fund
Jill Samson, Deputy Director – Portfolio Management for CMF fund at Telefilm Canada

11:50am - 12:30pm

Audio Adaptations and Turning Podcasts into Series

The process of successfully taking an original podcast IP and formatting or adapting it for visual platforms.

Moderator: Sherley Joseph, Co-founder of The Chonilla Network
Michelle Melanson, President of Headspinner Productions
To Be Announced

12:30pm - 1:30pm

LUNCH

Please note that lunch is not provided but there are many food options in the area.

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Spotlight on: French storytellers

We welcome delegates from France and they will share insights on how they achieved success with their short form series.

SPONSORED BY

To Be Announced
Timothée Hochet, Screenwriter & Director
To Be Announced

2:30pm - 4:00pm

Making the Sale

How to package your series for distribution & tipping the balance in marketing your short form series.

To Be Announced
Jieun Byun, Content Sales at Channel A (South Korea)
Adam Steinman, President of Mount Royal Films LLC

4:00pm - 5:30pm

IPF Development Cohort Trailer Showcase

A showcase of the trailers for the series in development with the Independent Production Fund.

SPONSORED BY

5:30pm - 7:30pm

Opening Night Reception

Enjoy drinks and hors-d’œuvres, and network with fellow delegates and industry guests!

SPONSORED BY

Opens at 8:00am

Registration

Pick up your Delegate bagde and a goodie bag at registration desk.

9:00am - 10:00am

Breakfast with... (Networking)

Enjoy breakfast and chat with industry guests. Signups open in August. ONLY ACCESSIBLE AFTER PURCHASING ALL-ACCESS PASS.  *Please note that there will be 5-6 delegates per table.

10:00am - 10:45am

The Ear that Hears

Diving into how to build well-produced podcasts (from development to distribution) with a strong brand can gain dedicated listeners.

SPONSORED BY

Moderator: Kattie Laur (Podcast Producer, Strategist & Writer)
Michael Mongiardi, Co-Founder of The Sonar Network
Jordan Heath-Rawlings, Founder of the Frequency Podcast Network
To Be Announced

10:45am - 12:00pm

Finding Your Content's Home

Platforms and buyers in the marketplace (and what they look for)

Moderator: Gave Lindo
Jieun Byun, Content Sales at Channel A (South Korea)
Greg Alkalay, CEO & Co-Founder, batteryPOP & Reactor Talent
Brad Danks, CEO of OUTtv
Mike Omelus, Executive Director of Content & Strategy at APTN
Laurie Few, Executive Producer, Digital at TVO

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Unscripted Formats: Alternative, Documentary, Reality

Discussing the market for unscripted and how it can make you stand out as a producer.

Moderator: Leah Rifkin, Festival Director
Katie O'Connor, Managing Editor, Podcasts & Digital Video at TVO
Benjamin Thornton, Porte-Cochère Entertainment
Adam Steinman, President of Mount Royal Films LLC

12:30pm - 1:30pm

LUNCH

Please note that lunch is not provided but there are many food options in the area.

1:30pm - 2:30pm

The Korean Content Wave

Hear about the success formula of Korean short form series.

Moderator: Leah Rifkin, Festival Director
Jieun Byun, Content Sales at Channel A (South Korea)

2:30pm - 3:15pm

Mastering Animated Storytelling

Get the top insights into what makes a strong story with international appeal.

To Be Announced
Geoff Lapaire, Award-Winning Producer, Writer & Director
Greg Alkalay, CEO & Co-Founder, batteryPOP & Reactor Talent

3:15pm - 3:30pm

NETWORKING BREAK

Coffee & Networking

3:30pm - 5:00pm

Next Up! Pitch Competition

Watch our five finalists compete for the best pitch, $1,000 cash for development, and more amazing prizes!

FINALISTS (in alphabetical order):

Alice Wang (Lakeside FC)
Brigitte Sachse (Equilibrium)
Cicy Nie (It Rains Wherever I Go)
Isabella Shibuta (Alice is Asian)
James Jordan (Rhythm and Language)

SPONSORED BY

MC

Connie Wang, 2X Canadian Screen Award Nominee

LIVE JURY

Kevin Wright, The Optimal Pitch
Jieun Byun, Content Sales at Channel A (South Korea)
Adam Steinman, President of Mount Royal Films LLC
To Be Announced

6:30pm-7:45pm

RED CARPET & RECEPTION

Join us for drinks and hors-d’œuvres.

Red Carpet Host

Connie Wang, 2X Canadian Screen Award Nominee

7:45pm-10:45pm

AWARDS GALA

Celebrating this year’s nominees and winners!

Awards Show MC

Han Joon Suh (aka Joony)